Answers

2014-10-03T18:27:37+05:30
optic fibres are used for medical puposes as they can be made very very thin and inserted into the blood vessels and lungs and all..
they can also be used for  telecommunication purposes.they can transmit energy in the form of light impulses ...they can also be used to transmit images
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-03T19:36:06+05:30
Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, where they permit transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than wire cables. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference.
1 5 1