Answers

2014-10-04T10:44:40+05:30


AB parallel to CD.
AB perpendicular to AD.
It is a trapezium.
Length of parallel sides are :
AB = 35cm, CD = 27cm
Height of trapezium = AD = CE
CE is perpendicular to AB.
So CE,EB and BC form a right-angled triangle.
So BC² = CE² + EB²
⇒BC² = CE² + (AB-AE²)
⇒BC² = CE² + (AB-CD²)     (AE=CD)
⇒17² = CE² + (35-27)²
⇒17² = CE² + 8²
⇒CE² = 17²-8²=289-64=225
⇒CE = 15 =AD

Area of trapezium = (1/2)(sum of parallel sides)×(height)
                              = (1/2)(35+27)×(15) = 31×15
                              = 465 cm²
0
gd try
465
Karthik, today I am not gonna solve any maths problem. It's better not to answer than to give a wrong answer.Thanks again.
it's ok ,don't mind boy.
good
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-04T12:14:16+05:30
See the attachment for solution..
1 5 1