Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-10-05T12:09:12+05:30
Inert gas is any of the gaseous elements helium, neon, argon, krypton, xenon, and radon, occupying Group 0 (18) of the periodic table. They were long believed to be totally unreactive but compounds of xenon, krypton, and radon are now known. It also can be called noble gas.
1 4 1
Oh thank u ! Needed this for my assignment!
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-05T12:09:21+05:30

inert gases are the 18th group elements or VIIIA group elements in the modern periodic table of elements. An inert gas is a gas which does not undergo chemical reactions under a set of given conditions. The noble gases often do not react with many substances.they are also called noble gases, stable gases,zero group elements.
3 4 3