As they say, beggars can't be choosers, in fact begger take what they can get. A begger on the street can make one cigarette out of every 6 cigarette butts he finds. After one whole day of searching and checking public ashtrays the begger finds a total of 72 cigarette butts. How many cigarettes can he make and smoke from the butts he found?

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-05T13:14:08+05:30
Its simple
they said the beggar can make 1 cigarette out of 6 butts
he got 72 butts
there are 12 number of 6 butts in 72 butts
because 6x12=72
so he can make 12 cigarettes out of 72 butts if he can make 1 cigarette out of 6 butts.
3 5 3
plz give me thanx
choose my answer as best too
Ur wish come true
thanx
2014-10-05T13:14:16+05:30


First he can make (72/6) = 12 cigarettes.
Then he will have 12 cigarette butts.
He can make (12/6)= 2 cigarettes more
then he will have 2 cigarette butts. Now he can't make more.

So total = 12+2 = 14 cigarettes
1 5 1