Answers

2014-10-06T13:56:58+05:30
Let the base and height be 5x and 3x
as we know that area=base×height 
here are a 50 m sq
so  50 m sq= 5x×3x
=50 m sq=15x²
x²=50/15
so x =1.82
lets substitute the x value in base 
so 5×1.82=9.1 (approx)
and height= 3×1.82=5.46 (approx)
therfore base =9.1 and height=5.46
0
mark it as best if u like it :-D
ysure
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-06T14:48:42+05:30


Area of a parallelogram is   equal to   base * altitude 

base : altitude = 5 : 3 

Let base = 5 a meters   and  altitude be  3 a  meters

Area will then be equal to 5 a * 3 a =  15 a² meter²  = 50 meter²

So a² = 50/15         a = √3.33          

The altitude of the parallelogram is =  3 a = 5.477  meters



1 5 1