Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-10-07T00:59:50+05:30
Here ,
M= 40 kg
v= 3m/s
t=1s
applying the formula of power 
i.e.
P= \frac{work done}{time}
here work done is equal to the KE of the body i.e.
KE=0.5*m*v²
     =0.5*40*9
     =180 J
substituting the value of work done and time taken we get
P= \frac{180}{1}
P=180J/s or 180 W
1 5 1
2014-10-07T01:06:32+05:30
We know that power=work/time
and work =enegy =kinetic energy=0.5*40*9=180 J
so power=180/1=180 W
0