Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-10-07T00:53:37+05:30
Let there be two bodies of mass M and m, let the body M be moving with velocity V and the body m be at rest. 
Now when the body (M) will collide with the body (m) the KE would be conserved hence the body M will come to rest and body m will move with velocity V.
Putting the value of variables in the equation below;
e= \frac{V-v}{U-u}
 where V is velocity of separation of body M ,
            v is velocity of separation of body m,
            U is velocity of approach of body M,
            u is velocity of approach of body m.
⇒ e=  \frac{0-v}{U-0}
since, v=U
⇒ e=1

Hence Proved
2 5 2
2014-10-09T14:16:44+05:30
The coefficient of restitution is a measure of the elasticity in a one-dimensional collision.* Its origin arises from the fact that during a perfectly elastic collision of two bodies, the velocity of approach is always equal to the velocity of separation, so that e = 1 in elastic collisions. In a perfectly inelastic collision the velocity of separation is zero, so that e = 0 in a totally inelastic collisions. 
Type 
Kinetic Energy 
Restitution 
Perfectly Elastic 
Conserved 
= 1 
Partially Elastic 
Not Conserved 
0 < < 1 
Perfectly Inelastic 
Maximum Possible Loss 
= 0 
Hyperelastic 
Energy Gained 
> 1 
0