Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-08T18:58:21+05:30
      The Paint Box
'Cobalt and umber and ultramarine,
Ivory black and emerald green.
What shall I paint to give pleasure to you?
Paint for me somebody utterly new.

I have painted you tigers in crimson and white,
The colours were good and you painted alright.
I have painted the cook and the camel in blue,
And a panther in purple. 'You painted them true.'

Now mix me a colour that nobody knows,
And paint me a country where nobody goes,
And put in it a people a little like you,
Watching a unicorn drinking the dew.'

                                 -- E V Rieu


2 5 2
thanks for the poem
you welcome :D
thanks for marking as the best
welcome
2014-10-08T19:00:33+05:30
                                                                 O FOOL

Fool, try to carry thyself upon thy own shoulders! O beggar, to come beg at thy own door! Leave all thy burdens on his hands who can bear all, and never look behind in regret.
Thy desire at once puts out the light from the lamp it touches with its breath.
It is unholy---take not thy gifts through its unclean hands.
Accept only what is offered by sacred love.
                                                                     --------------By
                                                                                       Rabindranath Tagore                           
1 4 1