Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-08T19:43:21+05:30


The stability of an ion can be determined by viewing the outermost valance shell.If the shell contains 8 electrons it is said to be stable (octet rule) , if not the particular ion is unstable.Stable isotopes can spontaneously undergo changes, transforming them into other isotopes of the same or of different elements. Unstable isotopes do not. Some isotopes are very unstable and exist for less than a second others can exist for billions of years but still be unstable. 
1 5 1
2014-10-08T20:04:59+05:30
The stability of an ion can be determined by the no of electrons in the outermost orbital.
a completely filled orbital is more stable than a half filled orbital.
a half filled orbital is more stable than any other kind of configuration.
0