Answers

2014-10-09T00:24:01+05:30
The answer is C) BeCl2 because berliuim's valency is 4 and it needs 2 more electrons to complete its octect...
0
Sorry..I made an error...i have entered the correct answer...
can u give me an idea that what are electron deficient compound?
I have given the reply to your 'that' question....please refer...
Utsal - if u think the answer is in appropriate u should click on "Ask our moderators to review"
thanku sir but i've understood ir
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-09T00:24:20+05:30


Boron Chloride is the electron deficient compound. B Cl₃.  Boron halides BF₃, BCl₃ and B Br₃ all of them react with Lewis acids to form adducts. The reaction gives out a lot of heat. This tells that the compounds have affinity to electrons and so they react.

Electron deficient compounds have less valence electrons for the atoms in the structure. They have strongly   polarised (electro negative) bonds.  

The planar structure of Boron halide is readily converted in to the pyramidal structure. The nature of Pπ bonds give that property to Boron halides. These Boron halides have nature of Lewis acids. 

They form adducts with dimethyl sulfide:  BF3 . S(Me)2.  Also with Caesium Chloride:
       Cs Cl + B Cl3 => Cs B Cl4

1 5 1