Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-09T07:22:56+05:30
It often use the word is, was , are ,were. It should compare two things.
For instance:-He swan in the sea of diamonds.
There they are comparing between sea and diamonds.



2 5 2
I you are convinced please as best aswer.
Instead of I it is If. Typing error.
Let me explain this with the help of some examples:-
2014-10-09T11:16:34+05:30
Metaphor is indirect comparision between two things. If there is any comparision between two things without "like, as well as, etc there is metaphor.

   eg- Camels are ships of sand.
Here there is comparision between camels and ships but indirectly.
0