Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-09T14:21:36+05:30
there are two ways you can answer it
1)
let the unit digit be x
and the ten's digit be y
y=3x....(i)
so the no is 10y+x
after reversing it :10x+y
adding both the nos
we get:11x+11y=88
⇒x+y=8
⇒x+3x=8   (from eqn (i)_)
⇒x=2
so the no is 62

another method
2).its a bit of hit nd trial method ,
  the possible two digits no where ten's digit is thrice the unit's digit are:
 62 and 93
on reversing 93 and adding 39 we dont get 88
so the answer is 62
2 5 2
2014-10-09T14:27:38+05:30
Let the digit in the tens place be x and digit in the ones place be y.                             so,original number                                           = 10x+y                                                number when digits are interchanges             = 10y+x                                                according to the question,                                                                                                                                                           x        = 3y                        ------(1)                                                             (10x+y)+(10y+x)    = 88                                                                                        11x+11y                         =88                                                                                                                     x+y    =8                         ------(2)                       (1)in(2)=>      3y+y          =  8                                                                                                                    4y      =   8                                                                                                                          y  =8/4=2                                                                                                     so     x           = 3y = 3*2 =6                                                                    so original number = 10x + y = 10*6+2 =60+2=62          
1 1 1