Answers

2014-10-09T20:04:47+05:30
Diwali is not an official holiday in
India
Nepal
Sri Lanka
Bangladesh

Which gog /goddess is worshiped in Diwali ?
Durga
Laxmi
Vishnu
Rama

Dantheras is celebrated on which day of Diwali ?
3 days before
2 days before
1 day before
On Same day of Diwali

On this Diwali day, Krishna had killed a demon whose name was
Kans
Ravana
Prahlad
Narakasura

What event from Ramayana does Diwali symbolise ?
The Birth of Rama
The Killing of Ravana
The return of Rama with Sita to Ayodhaya after 14 years.
Marriage of Ram and Sita
2 4 2
thanks
its ok... but will u plzzz select my answer as the best.... Hmmm..... ! ! !
sorry, but i have selected the other person's answer...
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-09T20:09:26+05:30
1. Diwali is the shortened version of Deepāvali. What does the word Deepāvali actually mean? A. Row of lighted lamps
 B. Festival of lights (correct)
C. Circle of lights
D. Light of life 

2.
In which Hindu month does Diwali fall?Ashvin

3.
What event from Ramayana does Diwali symbolize? The return of Rama to Ayodhya from forest.

4.
Diwali commemorates the killing of which demon by Lord Krishna? Narakasura

5.What is the name given to the first day of the Diwali festival? Dhanteras

6.
With which puja is Diwali associated?Lakshmi Puja

7.In what way do people celebrate Diwali?Lighting the crackers

8.
"Thalai Deepavali" is a unique Diwali custom of which Indian state?Tamil Nadu

9.
What type of oil is traditionally used in oil lamps lit during Deepavali?Mustard Oil

10.
What do the Sikhs commonly call Diwali?Bandi Chhorh Divas.



2 4 2