Answers

2014-10-14T15:50:16+05:30
A pond appears shallower than actually its is due to the refraction of light..
                              hope it helps you!!!!!!!!!!!                                                                 then mark it as the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!                                        
1 5 1
please mark as the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
pls pls pls pls mark as the best!!!!!!!!!!!
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-14T16:10:28+05:30


The pond appears sallower as due to a phenomenon called refraction(which is the bending of the light ray due the passing of light through different medium(denser to rare or vice versa for which the speed of light changes)in this case the light is travelling through denser to rare and the light moves away from normal if extended back they meet at a point which is above the actual surface and hence cause it to appear sallower.It is a form of optical illusion.

5 4 5
thank youi
nice answer!!!!!!!!!
Thank you
i was rating your answer for 5 stars but my mouse was placed at other star. sorry but you explain this answer correctly so thanks.
ok thank you