Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-14T17:47:53+05:30
Haider ali's growing power created jealousy among the other deccan powers like the maratha and nizams . they along with the british formed an alliance against haider. however he diplomatically won over the nizams and marathas to his side. haider ali gave a crushing defeat to the british forces in the first anglo mysore war. in march 1769, he attacked madras and forced the british to sign a treaty . temporary peace was brought by the terms of the treaty. the british promised to help haider in case mysore was attacked by other powers.

                                         hope it helps u!                                          
                             mark as the best !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!                                     

2 5 2
mark my answer as the best plese
if u like mine mark as the best pls
thank u soo much
2014-10-14T17:52:08+05:30
Being scared of the rising power of Hyder Ali , the Nizams of Hyderabad formed a coalition with the British and attacked Mysore.but Hyder ali defeat them and forced the British to sign treaty.By that treaty, both sides agreed to help each other in case of an attack by a 3rd party.
2 3 2
If u like it then plz mark it as best: )