Which statement identifies a difference between an ionic bond and a covalent bond?

A. A covalent bond will gain up to 8 electrons to form a bond, and an ionic bond will give away up to 8 electrons to form a bond.

B. A covalent bond shares electrons to form a bond, whereas an ionic bond transfers electrons to form a bond.

C. An ionic bond gains protons to become positive and attracts electrons to form a bond, whereas a covalent bond will gain electrons to form a bond.

D. An ionic bond shares as many as 8 electrons to form a bond, and a covalent bond is formed by transferring as many as 8 electrons.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-14T18:54:06+05:30
B. IS THE CORRECT ANSWER......................

A covalent bond shares electrons to form a bond, whereas an ionic bond transfers electrons to form a bond.


5 5 5
mark it best plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
it is correct
thank you :)
welcome
2014-10-16T00:39:28+05:30
B. A covalent bond shares electrons to form a bond, whereas an ionic bond transfers electrons to form a bond.
3 5 3