Answers

2014-03-11T19:54:05+05:30
Longitudinal waves
The displacement of the medium is parallel to the direction of propagation of the wave.
Sound waves are longitudinal waves.

Transverse waves
The displacement of the medium is perpendicular to the direction of propagation of the wave.
Light and other electromagnetic waves are transverse waves.
0
differences-
1.longitudinal waves have compression and rarefaction while transverse waves have crest and trough.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-03-11T19:56:19+05:30
Longitudinal-In longitudinal waves the displacement of the medium is parallel to the propagation of the wave. A wave in a "slinky" is a good visualization. Sound waves in air are longitudinal waves.
Transverse-In transverse waves the displacement of the medium is perpendicular to the direction of propagation of the wave. A ripple on a pond and a wave on a string are easily visualized transverse waves.
1 5 1