Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-15T00:35:36+05:30
Let smaller part= x
larger part= 72-x
by hypothesis, we have
72-x-x=12
-2x+72-12=0
-2x+60=0
-2x=-60
x=30
smaller part=30
larger part=72-30=42
1 5 1
2014-10-15T06:32:36+05:30
Let the first part be x and second part be x+12
according to the question
x + x + 12  =  72
2x + 12 = 72
2x = 72-12
2x = 60
x  =  30
so first part = x = 30
second part = x + 12 = 30 + 12 = 42
0