Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-10-15T21:24:03+05:30

The earth's revolution takes 365 days. After dividing it equally amongst 12 months it was found that 6 hours were still remaining. So every 4 years, the extra 6 hours multiply up to become 24 hours and add a day (6 multiplied with 2 equal to 24). And because February only had 28 days, it has 29 days every four years.
2 5 2
2014-10-15T21:25:40+05:30
Earth normally takes 365 1\4 days to complete on revolution so scientists decided to take 1/4 days of four years it becomes 366 days in an year leading to a leap year in 4 years as result february has 29 days
1 5 1