The organizers of a maths quiz decided that each winner in the competition should get a prize of Rs.500 and each participant who does not win should get a participation prize of Rs.100 if the total money distributed is Rs.11,100 and the total number of participants is 63, then find the number of winners in the competition.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-16T17:32:51+05:30
Let the number of winners be x.
Then, number of losers=(63-x)
Total prize=Rs.11100
Total prize given to winners=500*x=500x
Total prize given to losers=100(63-x)=6300-100x
Given 500x+6300-100x=11100
or,400x=11100-6300=4800
or,x=4800/400=12
Therefore, number of winners=12 .
2 5 2
thnk u?
ur welcome
which city are u and wschool?
the city of joy and i'd better not answer the 2nd un
2014-10-16T18:52:38+05:30


Winner gets Rs 500.        Others get Rs 100.
Let there be W winners.      Then 63-W are not winners (other participants)

So  total money distributed = 500 W + (63-W) 100 = 11,100
          5 W + 63 - W = 111
               4 W = 48
                  W = 12
SO there are 12 winners in the competition.
0