Answers

2014-10-16T19:27:15+05:30
A Map is used to know the topography of different regions of the world.
Maps also show details of a certain region of the world. They show where a place is located. Maps are used everyone, from people using GPS maps, to sailors and pilots. Different kinds of maps show different kinds of data. A forest map of India  would show different forests in the Indian region whereas a Relief map of India would show places like the northern plains on the map.
1 5 1
I hope you don't mind because I marked Saniarisha's answer as the best answer?
Thanks for the answer
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-16T19:34:48+05:30
a map is easy to carry.

we can locate the places in a very detailed manner on a map.

we can locates the places in our locality as well on a map.

2 5 2
Actually I needed a simple answer!
Thats why I have marked your answer as the best answer!
Thanks for the answer
welcomw
I have sent you a friend request, please accpt it