Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-10-17T22:30:22+05:30
 let x be the side of the equilateral triangle.
then altitude = x√3 / 2
4 times altitude = 4 × (x√3 / 2)^2
                       = 4 × (3x^2 / 4)
                       = 3x^2
                       = 3 times the square of side.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-18T00:12:03+05:30


See diagram.

Use Pythagoras theorem in the right angle triangle ADC.
        AC² = AD² + DC²

a² = h² + (BC/2)² a² = h² + a² / 4

    h² = a² - a²/4 = 3a²/4

          4 h² = 3 a²

2 5 2
sir ho you got a2-a2/4=3a2/4
take LCM and solve.
thank u very much