Answers

2014-10-18T17:53:54+05:30
It can absorb a lot of water in a short time for later use, it performs photosynthesis in a CAM way which saves a lot of water, it keeps stomata closed during the day and absorbs CO2 at the night
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-10-18T17:57:15+05:30
cactus has spines instead of leaves which help o prevent water by transpiration.it also have long roots that can penetrate deeper in the soil and can absorb more water.
3 3 3
okkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk
fine
instead of leaves it has spines,which it does'nt loose water by stomata in hot desert
good answer
hnxx