Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-19T13:44:14+05:30


Refractive index medium = speed of light in vacuum / speed of light in the medium
let the speed of light in glass = v

thus 3/2 = 3×10⁸ / v
⇒v = 3×10⁸ ×2/3
⇒ v = 2×10 m/s
1 5 1
plz mark as best
any question plz ask
thank you
pleasure's mine
ok
2014-10-19T23:09:42+05:30
we know that,
μ= \frac{speed of light in vacuum}{speed of light in medium}
given ,
μ=3/2
⇒3/2=3X10⁸/speed of light in glass
⇒speed of light in glass= \frac{3X10^{8}X2 }{3}
⇒speed of light in medium=2X10⁸ m/s
0