Answers

2014-10-21T08:11:24+05:30


Let the cost price is Rs. 100
by increasing cost price by 25%,
25% of 100 = 25
new increased price = 100+25 = Rs. 125
8% of 125 = 125×(8/100) = 10
selling price = 125-10 = Rs.115

profit =  \frac{SP-CP}{CP} *100= \frac{115-100}{100} *100=15%
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-21T15:28:38+05:30
let the cost price be rs 100

percentage marked above the cost price = 25 %

marked price = cost price + 25 % of cost price

=100+(25/100)*100

= 100+25

rs. 125

discount = 8% of 125

= rs. 10

therefore , selling price = marked price - discount

=125-10

= 115

profit = 115 - 100

=rs. 15

profit percentage = (15/100)*100

= 15 %


1 5 1