Triangle ABC is similar to triangle CDE. Both are right triangles. Which statements about the two triangles must be true? Choose all answers that are correct.

A. Sides AB and BC are proportional to sides CD and DE.

B. Side AC has the same slope as side CE.

C. Triangle ABC is congruent to triangle CDE.

D. Side AC is congruent to side CE

Which two triangles are similar?

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and D

D. A and C (this one right?)

2

Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-10-22T18:41:56+05:30


A & B are correct for the first one. D is correct for the second one.
6 4 6
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-23T09:01:27+05:30


For the first question OPTION A (theorem states corresponding sides of similar triangles are proportional) and OPTION B(theorem states corresponding angles of similar triangles are equal) are right .
For the second question OPTION D is the right answer.
4 3 4