Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-23T18:09:26+05:30
Let:
m1=50
t1=20
m2=50
t2=40
the final temperature of the mixture=
T= m1t1 + m2t2
      m1+m2
= (50x20)+(50x40)
      50 +50
= 1000+2000
      100
=   3000
     100
= 30c
final temperature=30c
3 4 3
2014-10-24T20:07:29+05:30
Let mass of the 1st substance (m1)  = 50g

temperature of the 1st substance (T1) = 20c

mass of 2nd substance(m1)= 50g

temperature of 2nd substance(T1) = 40c

final temperature = m1t1+m2t2÷m1+m2 
 
             50(20)+50(40)÷50+50
   
             =30c
The final temperature = 30C

0