Zero is a rational or irrational number. explain

2
CANU
FAST
WHERE IS YOUR ANSWER
Yep √2/1 is irrational. Oh! The answerers have forgotten to mention that p, q should belong to the set of integers.
YES U R CORRECT IT IS THE SMALL MISTAKE IN ANSWER BUT CHANGE THE MEANING OF WHOLE

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-24T19:58:41+05:30
Zero is a rational number.Any number which can be written in the p/q form is called a rational number, as we can write zero in the p/q where q is not equal to zero so  zero is a rational number. Example we can write; 0/ 1, 0/ 2, 0/3 ...............
1 5 1
Edit your answer soon. p, q should be integers
Not only that p and q are integers but also relatively prime
  • Brainly User
2014-10-24T20:05:23+05:30
any number which can be written in the form of p/q and where qis not equal to 0 are known as rational numbers.since 0 can be written as 0/1 ,0/2 and so on which is in p/q form hence it is a rational no
0