Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-25T11:48:24+05:30
1. Sound is produced by vibrations and is a type of mechanical energy. 2.  Sound travels in compression waves and at a speed much slower than light. 3. Sound needs a medium (solid, liquid, or gas) in which to travel. 4. In a compressional wave, matter vibrates in the same direction in which the wave energy travels. 5. All waves exhibit certain characteristics: wavelength, frequency, and amplitude. 6. As wavelength increases frequency decreases. 7. The speed of sound depends on three things: the medium through which the waves travel, the density, and the temperature of the medium. 8. Reflection and interference patterns are used in ultrasonic technology, including sonar and medical diagnosis.
1 5 1
2014-10-25T12:29:34+05:30
sound is a mechanical wave that  is an oscillation of pressure transmitted through a solid, liquid or gas, composed  of frequencies within the range of hearing and of a level sufficiently stronge to be heard,or the sensation stimulated in organs of hearing by such vibration.
0
it is desirable to write in simple sentences rather than writing definition in complicated and tough language.
every one has a text book to read such definitions.. if some one asks a question here, it means we explain in simple sentences. okay?