Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-25T13:51:22+05:30
The uno (united nation organization )was founded in 1945.since after the end of second world war.the aims of united nations are 1)to maintain international peace and security 2)to develop friendly relations among nations based on respect of equal rights 3)to promote social,economic,cultural and fundamental freedom for all 4)to act as a center harmonizing the actions of nations in attaining these common ends.the utility of uno is a topic for hot controversy. so far it has dealt with so many problems.a number of other organizatiopns also works under uno.
1 5 1
2014-10-25T15:57:24+05:30
The work of the United Nations reaches every corner of the globe. Although best known for peacekeeping, peace building, conflict prevention and humanitarian assistance, there are many other ways the United Nations and its System (specialized agencies, funds and programmes) affect our lives and make the world a better place.  

The Organization works on a broad range of fundamental issues, from sustainable development, environment and refugees protection, disaster relief, counter terrorism, disarmament and non-proliferation, to promoting democracy, human rights, gender equality and the advancement of women, governance, economic and social development and international health, clearing landmines, expanding food production, and more, in order to achieve its goals and coordinate efforts for a safer world for this and future generations.
0