Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-27T21:01:03+05:30
mountain a large natural elevation of the earth's surface rising abruptly from the surrounding level; a large steep hill.
 
plain is a flat region. Plains occur as lowlands and at the bottoms of valleys but also on plateaus or uplands at highelevations.

2 3 2
hope its help you
It's a good answer...
2014-10-27T21:02:35+05:30
A mountain is a raised land which is very high. A characteristic of mountains are - 
1) They have a sharp tip known as a peak.
3) Some examples of mountains are Himalaya in India and Mt. Everest in Nepal.
A plain is a flat land. A characteristic of plains are - 
1) Land and soil in the plains are very fertile.
1 5 1
Hope I helped...
Yes Thnx
Welcome.... Plz pick as the best....