Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-28T21:04:33+05:30


2πrh=1760
2×22/7×14/100×h=1760
88/100h=1760
h=2000 m

3 4 3
mark as best
ok mark this answer best please
for mine or urs
urs
tnk u
2014-10-28T21:41:51+05:30




we know that curved surface area of cylinder is 2πrh

given,

csa of cylinder is 1760 m²

radius =14cm

1m²=100cm²

so,1760 m²=1760×100×100 cm²

                  =176000000cm²

2×22/7×14 h=176000000

88 h=176000000

h=176000000/88

h=2000000 cm

in metres    2000000/1000=2000mts

therefore height of the cylinder is 2000mts


1 5 1