Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • gel
  • Ambitious
2014-10-28T21:06:06+05:30
Distance from nandini's house to school = 9/10km
let the walked distance be 'x'
from there she took a bus for 1/2 km
 therefore x = 9/10 - 1/2  => 9-5/10 =>4/10 =>2/5
 thus she walked 2/5 km = 0.4km

hope it helps u
1 5 1
2014-10-28T21:23:23+05:30
Distance from house to school=9/10km=900m
distance covered by bus=1/2 km= 500m
distance covered by walking= 900m-500m=400m

she walked for 400m or 2/5km
0