Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-03-15T09:32:28+05:30
a chemical reaction in which an ester is heated with an alkali (especially the alkaline hydrolysis of a fat or oil to make soap)
3 4 3
Saponification is a process that produces soap, usually from fats and lye. It involves a reaction between a base, usually sodium hydroxide (caustic soda), and a triglyceride, which is an ester of a fatty acid. The triglycerides are hydrolyzed to form the sodium salt of a carboxylate. In addition to soap, such traditional saponification processes produce glycerol. "Saponifiable substances" are those that can be converted into soap
Thanks to both of you....
2014-03-15T09:52:37+05:30
When an ester is heated with dilute NaOH solution, it gets converted into the original alcohol and sodium salt of the original carboxylic acid. This reaction is called saponification .
2 4 2