Answers

2014-03-15T20:52:29+05:30

              A play on words, sometimes on different senses of the same word and sometimes on the similar sense or sound of different words.intr.v. punned, pun·ning, puns
                 1. the use of words or phrases to exploit ambiguities and innuendoes in their meaning, usually for humorous effect; a play on words. An example is: "Ben Battle was a soldier bold, And used to war's alarms: But a cannonball took off his legs, So he laid down his arms

1 2 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-03-15T20:55:05+05:30
a joke exploiting the different possible meanings of a word or the fact that there are words which sound alike but have different meanings.
2 5 2