Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-01T21:56:34+05:30
Election :
the president is indirectly elected by the elected members of the legislature.
the president is elected for a period of  5 years.
the president can be impeached by the parliament.
charges against the president can be initiated in either house.

power of a president :
executive powers.
military powers.
legislative powers.
financial powers.
judicial powers.
emergency powers.
discretionary powers.


1 5 1
thanks for marking it as the best
No probs!
2014-11-02T18:31:01+05:30
1. elected indirectly by people for 5 yrs
2. elected by an electoral body consisting
                        ×   all elected members of two houses
                        ×   elected members of state legislative assemblies
3. election method is PROPORTIONAL REPRESENTATION (by single transferable vote system )
0