Air is a mixture of all gases. in our atmosphere nitrogen and oxygen and hydrogen all other gases are also present.but the nitrogen and hydrogen can react with each other in air and form ammonia gas like N2+H2-->NH3. but why is this not happening in air itself?please explain.

2
actually hydrogen is not present freely in the atmosphere...

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-02T20:27:02+05:30
According to Le chatelier's principle, for the formation of ammonia, the following conditions should be there..
Temperature  700K to 750K
Pressure   200atms
Catalyst  Finely divided iron
Promoter  Molybdinum

Since none of these conditions are available in the atmosphere NH3 will not be formed...
2 5 2
or doesn't H2 and O2 react in air itself and form H2O . but why it's not forming?
no.. all the reactions need some specific reaction.. only a few reactions happen spontaneously..i depends on a factor called "ENTROPY"
what is entropy?plz explain
Consider this equation,
G = E - TS where G is gibbs energy, T is temperature , S is entropy and E is enthalpy. For any reaction to be spontaneous,G should be negative.... And Entropy which you asked is a measure of randomness of the particles.
2014-11-02T20:50:49+05:30
Actually in my point of view nitrogen is the first gas in air to have a percent of 70 so, if nitrogen and hydrogen react each other then the ammonia which is formed in air suppose will spoil the the environment
0