Answers

2014-11-02T22:31:20+05:30
Yes guard cells help in gaseous exchange during photosynthesis.Only when the guard cells opens , then only the gases enter into the plant
0
its the same for respiration,right?
sssssss
does it even help in evaporation of water during transpiration??
sssssss
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-02T22:36:45+05:30
Yes gaurd cells help in gaseous exchange during photosynthesis. As stomata is place where exchange of gasses takes place. Gaurd cells open and gaseous exchange takes place in stomata.
1 5 1
does it even help in evaporation of water during transpiration?
Yes. When the guard cells become turgid, the stomatal pore opens. It is through this stomatal pore, the water evaporates out during transpiration. Hence, the guard cells help in transpiration too.
yes guard cells when open allow the gaseous exchange