Answers

2014-11-03T17:37:18+05:30
It is the legal segregation between whites and blacks in S. Africa
1.whites were known as superior over blacks
2.blacks were not allowed to visit places like malls etc and should always be in their control
3.blacks could not travel on first coach and must always travel last coach
4.many leaders rose against this injustice  like nelson mandela, rosa parks
5.even once Gandhiji was also thrown out of the train because he was travelling in the 1st coach

1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-11-03T17:42:21+05:30
Apartheid means discrimination on the basis of race or the state of being apart.
(in the Republic of South Africa) a rigid policy of segregation of the nonwhite population. Whites were discriminated by the whites in South Africa.
there were different buses and trains for whites and non whites. Different hospitals and ambulance also. 
2 5 2