Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-05T20:02:12+05:30
Small intestine is the largest place where the food is get digested after that no food is digested in large intestine because the partially digested food called chyme would be directly sent out through anus.
so SI secretes intestinal juice, which digest carbohydrates, fats, protiens,etc,..
2 3 2
The small intestine is the part of the intestines where 90% of the digestion and absorption of food occurs, the other 10% taking place in the stomach and large intestine. The main function of the small intestine is absorption of nutrients and minerals from food.
2014-11-05T20:23:48+05:30
digestion of proteins , fats and carbohydrates is completed in the small intestine.

the upper part of the small intestine is known as duodenum..it receives bile juice from the liver and pancreatic juice from the pancreas.the bile juice helps in the emulsification of fats.
amylase , trypsin and lipase are the three enzymes present in the pancreatic juice.trypsin changes proteins into peptones.lipase changes fats into glycerol and fatty acids.amylase converts starch into maltose.
these partially digested minerals enters the ileum.he wall of ileum secretes the intestinal juice called succuss entericus.here the minerals are fully digested.
1 1 1