Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-05T20:04:33+05:30
Ions are charged particles which are formed either by removal or addition of electrons..Cations are positively charged ie they have lost electrons. Anions are negatively charged, ie they have gained electrons...
2 5 2
2014-11-05T20:05:00+05:30
if an electron is added to a neutral atom , it will become negatively charged.on the other hand , if an electron is removed from an atom , it will become positively charged.the charged atoms so formed are known as ions.

positively charged ions are known as cations and negatively charged ions are known as anions.
0