Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-05T20:36:53+05:30
Hybridization is a phenomenon where two or more atomic orbital combine and form a new orbital..
Eg.. An s orbital and a p orbital would combine to give an sp orbital..
2 5 2
2014-11-05T20:40:19+05:30
Hybridization is the idea that atomic orbitals fuse to form newly hybridized orbitals, which in turn, influences molecular geometry and bonding properties. Hybridization is also an expansion of the valence bond theory.
1 5 1