Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-01-07T18:06:11+05:30
Flooding can be divided into different categories according to their duration:
1. Slow-Onset Floods
2. Rapid-Onset Floods
3. Flash Floods
Flooding can also be divided into different categories according to their location:
1. Coastal Floods
2. Arroyos Floods
3. River Floods
4. Urban Floods
2 5 2
2014-01-08T20:33:23+05:30
There are several different types of floods. Most communities experience only a few of them. Floods are generally grouped into the following types; ∞ Riverine flooding ∞ Urban drainage ∞ Ground failures ∞ Fluctuating lake levels ∞ Coastal flooding and erosion  Within some of these groups there are several subtypes of floods. 
0