Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-07T08:39:16+05:30
Aluminium          Conductor         Steel       Reinforced  
3 5 3
2014-11-07T09:12:24+05:30
Aluminium conductor steel-reinforced (ACSR) is a specific type of high-capacity, high-strength stranded conductor typically used in overhead power lines. The outer strands are high-purity 1350 or 1370 aluminium alloy. chosen for its excellent conductivity, low weight and low cost. The center strands are of steel  for the strength required to support the weight without stretching the aluminium due to its ductility. This gives the conductor an overall high tensile strength.
1 5 1