Write the word sentence as an equation-
1)the sum of a number x and 4 equals 12.
2)a number decreased by 9 is 8.
3)9 times a number is 36.
4)a number divided by 5 equals 6.
5)54 equals 9 more than a number.
6)5 is one-forth of a number.
7)11 is the quotient of a number y and 6.
8)9 less than number n equals 27.


2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-11-07T15:48:19+05:30
answer:
 1)the sum of a number x and 4 equals 12.
         x+4 =12
2)a number decreased by 9 is 8.
     let the number be x .     
           x- 9 = 8
3)9 times a number is 36.

   let the number be x .     
               9x =36
4)a number divided by 5 equals 6.
    
let the number be x .     
             x/5 = 6
5)54 equals 9 more than a number.

         let the number be x .     
             54 = x+9
6)5 is one-forth of a number.
let the number be x .              
    1/4x=5
7)11 is the quotient of a number y and 6.
                 11y =6
8)9 less than number n equals 27.
               n - 9 =27

Hope this helps You!!

Thank You!!!






3 5 3
2014-11-07T15:52:25+05:30
1) x + 4 = 12

2) x - 9 = 8

3) 9x = 36    or   9 × x = 36

4) x ÷ 5 = 6  or   x/5 = 6

5) 9 + x = 54

6) 1/4x = 5   or   1/4 × x = 5

7) y ÷ 6 = 11 or  y/6 = 11

8) n - 9 = 27


:)

2 5 2