Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-11-08T14:46:42+05:30
Total there are 8 possibilities when a fair coin is tossed thrice out of which probability for exactly three tails is 1/8
probabolity for atleast 2 tails(it means kam se kam 2 tails) is 4/8 that is 1/2
probability for atmost two tails(it means zyada se zyada 2 tails) is 7/8
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-08T14:55:47+05:30
H-H-H
T-H-H
H-T-H
H-H-T
T-H-T
T-T-H
H-T-T
T-T-T

These are the outcomes when a coin is tossed thrice . Here T  means tail and  H  means Head.
So . According to the question

1. 1/8

2. 4/8  or  1/2

3. 3/8
2 5 2
good!!
thanks
Since coin is tossed 3 times and the total no. of possible outcome per time are 2 so total possible outcomes are 2^3 = 8. Now, the possibilities are
TTT HHH HTT TTH HTH THT HHT TTH. So answers are 1/8, 1/2, 3/8