1)4+y-14 y^{2}

2)5+3-14 a^{2}

plz somebody solve it it's a sum from the factorisation chapter

2
the factorised form of the question
have you missed any a in the second question?
ya sorry!
it's 5+3a-14a^2
1.
4 + y - 14y²
= 4 + 8y - 7y - 14y²
= 4×1 + 2×4 - 7y×1 - 2y×7y
=4( 1+2y) - 7y(1+2y)
=(4-7y)(1+2y)
=(2y+1)(4-7y)

2.
5 + 3a - 14a²
= 5 + 10a - 7a - 14a²
= 5×1 + 5×2a - 7a×1 - 7a×2a
=5(1+2a) - 7a(1+2a)
= (5-7a)(1+2a)
= (2a+1)(5-7a)

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-08T21:52:43+05:30


1. 
4 + y - 14y²
= 4 + 8y - 7y - 14y²
= 4×1 + 2×4 - 7y×1 - 2y×7y
=4( 1+2y) - 7y(1+2y)
=(4-7y)(1+2y)
=(2y+1)(4-7y)

2. 
5 + 3a - 14a²
= 5 + 10a - 7a - 14a² 
= 5×1 + 5×2a - 7a×1 - 7a×2a
=5(1+2a) - 7a(1+2a)
= (5-7a)(1+2a)
= (2a+1)(5-7a)
2 5 2
you need to find those numbers on your own. If you practice more and more, it will be easy for you.
ok thank yuou again
thanks susmita!!
welcome
and u shouldn't say this because this is the reward of your work
  • Brainly User
2014-11-08T21:56:14+05:30
1) -14y²+y+4 = -14y²-7y+8y+4 = -7y(2y+1)+4(2y+1) = (1+2y)(4-7y). 2) -14a²+3a+5 = -14a²-7a+10a+5 = -7a(2a+1)+5(2a+1) = (1+2a)(5-7a).
0