Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-11-09T12:09:49+05:30
                       '' RESULT OF URBANISATION IN INDIA""
Urbanisation in India was mainly caused after independence, due to adoption of mixed system of economy by the country which gave rise to the development of private sector. Urbanisation is taking place at a faster rate in India. Population residing inurban areas in India, according to 1901 census, was 11.4%. This count increased to 28.53% according to 2001 census, and crossing 30% as per 2011 census, standing at 31.16%.According to a survey by UN State of the World Population report in 2007, by 2030, 40.76% of country's population is expected to reside in urban areas. As per World Bank, India, along withChinaIndonesiaNigeria and the United States, will lead the world's urban population surge by 2050.Mumbai saw large scale rural-urban migration in the 21st century.Mumbai accommodates 12.5 million people, and is the largest metropolis by population in India, followed by Delhi with 11 million inhabitants. Witnessing the fastest rate of urbanisation in the world, as per 2011 census, Delhi's population rose by 4.1%, Mumbai's by 3.1% and Kolkata's by 2% as per 2011 census compared to 2001 census. Estimated population, at the current rate of growth, by year 2015, Mumbai stands at 25 million, Delhiand Kolkata at 16 million each, ChennaiBangalore and Hyderabad at 10 million.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-09T12:27:46+05:30
The good effects of urbanization in our india are:-

1)benefits include reduced transport costs,exchange of ideas ,and sharing of natural resources. 


20cities act as beacons for the rural population because  they represent a higher standard of living.

The bad effects of urbanization are;-

1) unemployment and under employment.

2) severe shortage of housing.

hope helped u dear friend... ;D


1 5 1
if helped u then mark it as the best one!!!
thnx dear friend for making me the "brainliest..!!"
Goood