Describe the town planning of the cities
of the Indus valley civilization.

GUYS PLEASE ANSWER FAST COZ I HAVE TO DO MY HOMEWORK>>>

TYSM IN ADVANCE :)

2
I can give u a paragraph will it work?
yea sure
ok let me answer!if u don't feel it appropriate then report it!ok
:) tysm
hope I helped u!

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-11-10T17:52:23+05:30


One of the most fascinating and mysterious cultures of the ancient world is the Harappan civilization also known as Indus valley civiliza. This culture existed along the Indus River in present day Pakistan.  It was named after the city of Harappa which it was centered around.  Harappa and the city of Mohenjo-Daro were the greatest achievements of the Indus valley civilization. These cities are well known for their impressive, organized and regular layout. Over one hundred other towns and villages also existed in this region. The indus valley cities were very well planned.Houses were arranged in a row.The main streets ran parallel to each other,cut at right angles by smaller streets,dividing the cities into rectangular blocks.the main roads were straight and very wide and curved at the corners to allow carts to pass easily.the streets were often paved with baked bricks.
3 5 3
hope I helped u
thank u :)
wlcm!!!!!!!!!
2014-11-11T17:06:41+05:30
the indus valley cities were well planned.the main streets ran parallel to each other , cut at right angles by smaller streets , dividing the cities into rectangular blocks .the main roads were and wide  ( about 30 feet ) and curved at the corners to allow carts to pass easily.the streets were often paved with baked bricks.
0