Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-10T20:27:49+05:30
The chameleon has several cell layers beneath its transparent skin. These layers are the source of the chameleon's color change. Some of the layers contain pigments, while others just reflect light to create new colors.Several factors contribute to the color change. A popular misconception is that chameleons change color to match their environment. This isn't true. Light, temperature, and emotional state commonly bring about a chameleon's change in color. The chameleon will most often change between green, brown and gray, which coincidently often matches the background colors of their habitat.
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-11-10T20:29:17+05:30
The chameleon can change its colour quickly by their several cell layers which are present below its skin. This cells are mainly responsible for the colour change. Some of these layers contains pigment which are responsible for the changing of colour in chameleon.
2 3 2